• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Raspberry seed oil
  • Form: Oil
  • Part: Seed
  • Extraction Type: Cold pressed
  • Packaging: Drum, Mason Jar, Plastic Container, As your requirement
  • Place of Origin: Shanghai, China (Mainland)
  • Grade: Grade AA+
  • Brand Name: Herbayr Bio.
  • Model Number: HBQ0035
  • Name: Raspberry seed oil
  • Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
  • Appearance: Bright golden yellow oil
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • Flavor: Characteristic
  • CAS: 8001-25-0
  • OEM service: Yes
  • Heavy metal value: Negative
  • Shelf Life: Two years
  • Application: Pharmaceutical, food,cosmetic

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 1kg/aluminium foil bag. 25kg/ drum or according to customer's request.
Delivery Time Within 3-5 working days after payment confirmation.

Specifications

Raspberry seed oil/ fructus rubi oil
1. Wholesale, retail raspberry oil for health care
2.100% Natural Pure
3.Top Quality

100% Pure Natural Raspberry Seed Oil  

 

Description:

  

The carrier oil is obtained from Red Raspberry seeds by first turning the seeds into flour and then cold pressing this to yield an orange/yellow oil with a delicate aroma. Having a bright gold to reddish color, red raspberry seed oil is valuable for skin applications.

Red raspberry seed oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fats including omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidant activity, including tocopherols and tocotrienols. Tocopherols are primarily gamma- and alpha- tocopherol, which contribute to the oil's superior free radical ion scavenging capability and lipid support.This oil is low in saturated fat.

 

Nutrition:

 

Red Raspberry Seed oils contains  high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. The typical Fatty Acid Profile is: 1 - 4% Palmitic acid; 2% Stearic acid; 10 - 14% Oleic acid; 50 - 62% Linoleic acid and 21 - 29% Linolenic acid.  Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) give this oil anti-oxidant properties. As it contains mixed tocopherols this allows for a broader protection. Vitamin A is essential for healthy skin and has been show to speed up the healing of damaged skin.  It is often used for skin conditions such as acne and psoriasis. Red Raspberry Oil also contains variable amounts of Ellagic Acid. Initial studies reveal that Ellagic acid concentrations range from 0.06 to 0.32 mg/g in the seed oil. Ellagic acid is an anti-carcinogenic and anti-mutagenic as well as being anti-bacterial and anti-viral.  This oil has also been show to have a some sun screening properties against both UVB and UVC. It apparently has a potential SPF value of between 28 - 50. The Linolenic acid in Red Raspberry seed oil brings good anti-inflammatory properties to the oil, and it might be effective in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

 

Natual Sun Protection:

 

This amazing oil is blessed with natural UVA sun-filtration to help protect your skin from sun damage. The tiny seeds of our raspberries are from organically grown plants and are cold pressed. High levels of Vitamin A give this oil a bright orange color, and it also boasts beneficial essential fatty acids and Omegas 3 and 6.

  

How can it help my skin?

 

For your skin, it is:

- a natural protection from UVA sunlight
- a skin-repairing antioxidant
- moisturizing.

 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of Red Raspberry Seed Oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). Red Raspberry Oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties, thus it may be an effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil may be used in lip balm, cream, sun protection, balms and other skin care formulations. Red Raspberry Seed Oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so. The usage of Red Raspberry Seed Oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product. Many factors are involved in how a product works as a sunscreen including absorption rate and viscosity of the formulation.

 

Cautions:

 

1. Screw the bottle cap tightly because of its volatility; 

 

2. People allergic to essential oils or with sensitive skin should use with caution;

 

3. Do not use this product if there is any noticeable changes; 

 

4. Keep it away from children;

 

5. Women during menstruation, pregnancy or lactation period should use with caution.

 

Packing and Storage:   

 

Packing Detail:

25kg/drum (25kg net weight,28kg gross weight; Packed in a cardboard-drum with two plastic-bags inside; Drum Size: 510mm high, 350mm diameter) OR 1kg/bag 

(1kg net weight, 1.2kg gross weight, packed in an aluminum foil bag) or as per your request.

Storage Situation: 

Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container kept away from moisture and strong light or 

high temperature.

Shelf Life:

Two years under well Storage situation and stored away from direct sun light.

 

Any questions, please feel free to contact me!

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
2 Transactions 300+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $23,000
Learn More