• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Type: Jojoba oil
  • Form: Oil
  • Part: Seed
  • Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction
  • Packaging: Bottle, Can, Drum, Glass Container, Mason Jar, Plastic Container, Vacuum Packed, As your requirement
  • Place of Origin: Shanghai, China (Mainland)
  • Grade: AAA
  • Brand Name: Herbary Bio.
  • Model Number: HBC0224
  • Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
  • English name: Jojoba oil
  • Cas No.: 61789-91-1
  • Relative density: 0.863-0.873
  • Refractive index: 1.465-1.476
  • Odor& Taste: Characteristic
  • Acid value: ≤ 0.35
  • Shelf time: 2 years
  • Ester Value: More than 19 (mg KOH/g)
  • Application: Skin care and hair care, massage oil

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 25/50/175 kg per drum or as your request.
Delivery Time Within 3-5 working day after payment confirmation.

Product Name:

 

100% Natural Pure Jojoba Oil 

 

Description Of Jojoba:

 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) (also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush)[2] is a shrub which is native to the Sonoran,[3] Mojave and Baja California deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico and the southernmost portion of the California Floristic Province. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed.

 

Description Of Jojoba Oil:

 

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

 

Jojoba oil is interesting for the industry because it is odorless and it has a viscosity which is temperature-independent. Applications vary from engine lubricating oil to cooking oil. Jojoba wax is used predominantly for pharmaceutical compounds, specially for skin products. After polymerization factice can be used for rubber production. The use as biodiesel fuel is becoming more and more important.

 

Jojoba Oil Appearance:

 

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C and the iodine value is approximately 80. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil. It has an oxidative stability index of approximately 60, which means that it is more shelf-stable than safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.

 

Jojoba Oil Uses:

 

1. Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."

 

2. Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin, hair, or cuticles.

 

3. Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

 

4. Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause a stool condition called steatorrhea.

 

5. Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.

 

Caution:

  

1.Screw the bottle cap tightly because of its volatility;

 

2.People allergic to essential oils or with sensitive skin should use with caution;

 

3.Do not use this product if there is any noticeable changes;

 

4. Keep it away from children;

 

5.Women during menstruation, pregnancy or lactation period should use with caution.

  

Packing And Storage:

 

 

Packing Detail:

25/50/175 kg per drum or as your request.

Storage Situation:

Stored in a cool and dry well-closed container kept away from moisture and strong light or high temperature.

Shelf Life:

Two years under well Storage situation and stored away from direct sun light.

 

 Any Questions, Please Feel Free To Contact Me!

 

 

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
2 Transactions 300+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $23,000
Learn More